Sunday, January 22, 2012

Say It Ain't So! (x3)

Seal and Heidi are splitting up!

I had hoped it was just rumors...but sadly now it is confirmed.

Man, if those to can't make it...

Isn't always the ones that seem to go out of their way to make you think they're in love that end up kaput shortly after?
Call me a hopeless romantic, but I seriously thought they were the real deal!

Depressing.

Also SUPER DEPRESSING was the devastating 9ers loss to the Giants today.
I blame myself.
I wasn't feeling well and I didn't properly show my support.
I couldn't even go to the watching party and I feel bad.
The game was SO CLOSE , tied, going into OT... Just sad. Not cool.

SO CLOSE! Oh, well, all good things must come to an end, I guess. They haven't gotten this far in years, but I really thought they were gonna make it.
I asked my brother, (the biggest fan I know) if he would rather they go the superbowl and lose or not go at all. He said not go at all, and I have to say I agree. They have a perfect record of winning each of the 5 times they went. I would hate to see that rep get tarnished. It would have been crushing for them to lose to the Patriots, so in a way I'm ok with it. There's always next year... *sigh*

In other (B list) celebrity news, Kristin Cavallari is now knocked up.
By her former fiancee who is now her fiancee again or something like that.
I can't believe she's preggo. I gotta say I'm a little scared for this baby.
I hope she's capable of not drinking for 9 months.
For this party girl, it might be an issue.

I hope everyone had a good weekend.
I did not do much except try to get over my cold since I have a busy week ahead and can't afford to not feel 100%.
I think it worked though- after a shower today I feel like I'm on the upswing.
We got snow too! It was kinda nice to just chill and be cozy inside.


Happy (almost) Monday!

16 comments:

  1. i know its so sad! no celeb marriage is staying together! Kenny G and his wife and divorcing too and Kristin Cavallari is def C list haha :)


    love from San Francisco,
    Britt+Whit

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. NOT KENNY G!!!!!

      What is this world coming to???

      Delete
  2. You are right about Heidi and Seal!

    http://thetinycloset.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think Kristen will make a cute mom!
    We should follow each other :)
    xx

    www.bethegoodness.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awesome blog dear..i'm your newest follower now.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much!!!!!

      I really appreciate it!

      Delete
  5. i am so depressed about Heidi and Seal! Love your blog! Follow eachother? xx

    www.manhakins.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. it's so sad for Heidi and Seal, I was shocked when I saw the news!

    www.dentelleetfleurs.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sad about Heidi and Seal! And now there are rumors of Gwen and Gavin divorcing! NOOO!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WHat?!?! I haven't heard this yet= please say it ain't so!!!!!!

      Delete
  8. LOVE YOUR BLOG, VERY VERY CUTE!!FOLLOW ME ON GOOGLE FRIENDS AND I WILL BE HAPPY TO FOLLOW YOU BACK <3
    XOXO
    A_C'EST MOI
    LAMODEOUICESTMOI.BLOGSPOT.COM

    ReplyDelete